The law also says you can't. shoot within 500 feet of an occupied dwelling. 10.15 (a) Possession Of [A Firearm] [An Electric Weapon or Device] [Ammunition] [Or] [Carrying a Concealed Weapon] by a Person Under the Age of 24 Who Has Been Found Delinquent of an Offense that would be a Felony if Committed by an Adult 790.23 (1) (b) or (1) (d), Fla. Stat. Counties, cities, and towns can regulate the discharge of firearms. A person who violates the provisions of this . . The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road .